София, ул. Димитър Моллов 24 Delivery and installation across Bulgaria +359 87 996 1450
Fairs and planning

What you need for a 3×3 booth — checklist with prices

Six items, daily prices, a tiered three-day calculation and the logistics with setup. Plus how many business cards to take and why.

6 min read

A 3 × 3 metre booth is the most frequently rented size. It is enough for a back wall, a table and two people standing, and it is also small enough for you to get the quantities wrong. Here is a concrete list of what actually works on a booth that size, with daily prices, a three-day calculation and logistics on top.

The checklist for a 3×3 booth

Six items cover a standard 3×3 booth without cluttering it:

  • Straight 3×3 pop-up wall — the back wall. It closes the booth and carries the logo. €45.00 per day.
  • Folding promo table with cover — for materials, samples and the laptop. €18.00 per day.
  • Two Strong 85×200 roll-up banners — one in each front corner. They frame the entrance and carry the offer. €10.00 per day each.
  • Z-display for brochures — so the leaflets are not scattered across the table. €6.00 per day.
  • Teardrop flag, 320 cm with base — visible from the far end of the hall. €14.00 per day.

The daily prices add up to 45.00 + 18.00 + 10.00 + 10.00 + 6.00 + 14.00 = €103.00 for one day.

Daily prices, deposits and replacement values

ItemDayDepositReplacementTariff
Straight 3×3 pop-up wall€45.00€150.00€890.00large structures
Promo table with cover€18.00€60.00€260.00standard
Strong 85×200 roll-up × 22 × €10.002 × €40.002 × €145.00standard
Z-display for brochures€6.00€20.00€65.00standard
Teardrop flag 320 cm€14.00€40.00€190.00standard
Total€103.00€350.00€1,695.00—

The deposit is €350.00 on a proforma invoice and it is released within 2 working days after the items come back and are checked. Nothing is charged to a card.

The three-day calculation, tier by tier

Rental is degressive and each tier applies only to its own days. The roll-ups, the table, the Z-display and the flag run on the standard tariff (day 1 at 100 %, days 2–3 at 80 %). The pop-up wall runs on the large structures tariff (day 1 at 100 %, days 2–3 at 85 %).

ItemThree-day breakdownTotal
3×3 pop-up wall45.00 + 38.25 × 2€121.50
Promo table with cover18.00 + 14.40 × 2€46.80
Strong roll-up × 22 × (10.00 + 8.00 × 2)€52.00
Z-display6.00 + 4.80 × 2€15.60
Teardrop flag14.00 + 11.20 × 2€36.40
Rental for 3 days—€272.30

For comparison: three full daily prices would be 103.00 × 3 = €309.00. The tiers bring the bill down to €272.30, so you save €36.70 purely because it is one three-day rental rather than three separate one-day rentals.

Logistics: why the wall does not travel by courier

Here comes the part that shifts the budget. Pop-up walls 3×3 and promo tables are not accepted by the courier companies because of the size of their cases. That leaves two options: collection from our base in Sofia, 24 Dimitur Mollov str., Sofia, or delivery with setup and takedown.

If you choose delivery with setup in Sofia, the bill is the zone visit fee plus €5.00 setup per item, and the setup fee also covers the takedown after the event:

LineCalculationAmount
Visit, Sofia and surroundings zonefixed fee€30.00
Setup and takedown6 items × €5.00€30.00
Logistics total—€60.00

The key point is that everything goes into one logistics group. Logistics is paid once for all items sharing the same dates and the same address. You are not paying for six visits — you pay one visit plus setup per item. A delivery with setup is booked by 12:00 and at least 2 days in advance.

So the whole booth for three days in Sofia is €272.30 rental plus €60.00 logistics = €332.30. Collect the items yourself from the base and logistics drops to €0.00, leaving €272.30 — but you will need a van, because six items including the wall case do not fit in a car.

Outside Sofia the visit fee differs: Plovdiv and southern Bulgaria €60.00, Varna and the northern coast €90.00, Burgas and the southern coast €90.00, another town in Bulgaria €70.00. In Plovdiv the same booth becomes 272.30 + 60.00 + 30.00 = €362.30. Same-day delivery is available in Sofia only.

How much printed material to take

The rule of the booth: material either runs out halfway through day two or comes home three quarters unopened. There is no middle ground, so count conversations rather than visitors. If you expect 40–60 real conversations a day, three days means 120–180 business cards and about as many leaflets, plus a reserve.

Business card prices drop in tiers, and the gaps between tiers are wide. Here are the real figures for 85×55 mm cards on 350 gsm matt coated stock, double sided:

QuantityPrice per pieceTotal
100 pcs€0.19€19.00
250 pcs€0.104€26.00
500 pcs€0.07€35.00
1,000 pcs€0.048€48.00

Look at what happens between 250 and 500 pieces: you pay €9.00 more and get twice as many cards. Between 500 and 1,000 you add €13.00 for another 500. That is why a 3×3 booth usually justifies 500 pieces at €0.07 each — €35.00, which covers three days with a reserve. Between tiers the price is interpolated, so 350 pieces is neither €0.104 nor €0.07 per piece. The minimum value of a print order is €15.00.

The whole booth including cards: 272.30 + 60.00 + 35.00 = €367.30 for three days in Sofia, setup and takedown included.

What else to work out before you book

  • Printing the graphics. Printing is a one-off production per item, not a daily charge, and the graphic stays with you after the rental. For an 85×200 roll-up: 510 gsm vinyl €24.00, PP film €19.00, or €0.00 if you bring your own graphic.
  • Damage coverage. Minor damage coverage is 8 % of the rental and covers up to €300.00 — on a €272.30 rental that is €21.78. Full coverage for a large stand is a flat €45.00 and covers up to €1,500.00. With a replacement value of €1,695.00 on the booth, it is worth doing the maths.
  • Power and ceiling height. Check the ceiling height in the hall before you commit to a 320 cm flag.
  • The packages on the site. If you would rather not assemble the list yourself, look at the Packages section — Fair Kit, Small Booth and Full Booth with Materials are ready-made combinations.
  • Cancellation. 7 or more days before the rental returns 100 %, 3–6 days returns 50 %, 0–2 days returns 0 %. The deposit comes back in every case.

The conclusions in short

  • Six items cover a 3×3 booth: wall, table, two roll-ups, Z-display and flag — €103.00 a day at full price.
  • For three days the tiered rental is €272.30 instead of €309.00.
  • The wall and the promo table are not accepted by couriers — either collect them yourself or book delivery with setup.
  • Delivery with setup in Sofia: €30.00 visit plus 6 × €5.00 setup = €60.00, all in one logistics group, booked by 12:00 at least 2 days ahead.
  • 500 business cards at €0.07 each are €35.00 — the tiers make the larger run disproportionately better value.
  • The whole booth for three days in Sofia including cards: €367.30.

More articles

On rentals, print and fair preparation.